CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R03843

Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Ericsson, Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of a radiotelephony base station frame from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated May 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a base frame designed exclusively for a radiotelephony base station. It is denoted as model number 702/BYB 41 501/8.

The radiotelephonic base station fits upon the base frame for ease of use with the specialized equipment. It is designed for the base stations to be placed upon roofs providing ease of access to the base station cabinet. The metal base frame can also house equipment such as filters and external combiners.

HQ Ruling 967960 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the radiotelephonic base station frame will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division